Bronze sculptures

25 september 2014 // Door webmaster //
28-01-2005
Peter Valori
I am interested in the possibility of enamelling onto bronze sculptures, using various colours of thickly applied opaque enamels and firing all at the same time. Is this possible and will the enamel crack on cooling, or should I use a particular type of bronze with the same expansion – contraction qualities as enamel? Because the bronze castings are not of uniform thickness will this also have a bearing on being able to do this process? Many thanks for your help,
Yours, Peter Valori
29-01-2005
Allan Heywood
The question can’t be answered in that form except to say that the Thompson low-firing enamels for Aluminium, brass etc. would probably work – there are too many unknowns to say whether or not normal high-firing vireous enamels would work e.g. what sort of bronze, what sort of enamels, how big is the sculpture, what sort of angles are involved, how do you plan to fire the piece etc. etc.

… and will the enamel crack on cooling …
probably

…or should I use a particular type of bronze with the same expansion – contraction qualities as enamel? …
In an ideal world, of course you would – but you’ll be flat out finding one.

… Because the bronze castings are not of uniform thickness will this also have a bearing on being able to do this process? …
Yes

29-01-2005
Marga Michaeli
Voor Peter Valori heb ik het volgende gevonden in Werkstattbuch Emaillieren door Prof. Erhard Brepohl: “Emailliertombak wird besonders für Serienerzeugnisse kleineren Formats, wie Abzeichen und Embleme, verwendet; von grösseren Platten oder Gefäszen, die aus dieser Kupfer bestehen, kann das Email abplatzen. Die übrigen Kupferlegierungen wie Messing mit hoherem Zinkanteil, Neusilber, Bronze eignen sich nicht als Trägermaterial. Das aufgebrennte Email platzt im Abkühlen vom Metall-lagerung ab. Alle derartigen Versuche sollte man sich ersparen, es sind erfolglose Bemühungen!”
29-01-2005
Lilyan Bachrach
Dear Peter: I would assume that the same expansion/contraction would be a necessity. You might email to Woodrow Carpenter. He’s now chairman on the board – or some such title – of Thompson Enamel Co. He would know. I would assume you would have to tell him the overall measurements of each piece and maybe the range of thicknesses of the bronze. None of the enamelists in my book, Enameling with Professionals, wrote of enamelling on bronze… I remember my metals instructor saying one could enamel on bronze but none of the details. I assume that the composition of the bronze would be important… If Woody Carpenter can’t tell you that.. you might also try Stuart Grice at Hoover and Strong. He’s a metallurgist who wrote about enamelling on gold alloys for my book. I just checked it and came out with the impression that if zinc is needed it should be no more than 1% though some may say 2%. Hoover and Strong are in Richmond, VA USA. They have an 800 # .
I would be interested to learn what you learn about enamelling on bronze.
Good luck, Lilyan Bachrach
29-01-2005
Ellen Goldman
De emailpoeders die speciaal gemaakt werden door Thompson voor gebruik op aluminium, messing en brons zijn helaas uit de handel genomen. Ik had er nog een aardig voorraadje van, en dat heb ik via mijn website in een speciale aanbieding gezet. Ik heb nu alleen nog een hoeveelheidje staan voor eigen gebruik (het is echt prachtig op messing, en ook op aluminium werk ik graag.) Helaas dus. Echter: er zijn veel soorten brons in de handel en het hangt af van het alliage of je echt die speciale email nodig hebt. Vaak kun je met de emails voor koper, zilver of goud ook werken op brons. Weet men niet precies welk alliage brons men in handen heeft, dan zal men dus monsters moeten maken van de gebruikte bronssoort en de ‘gewone’ emails.. Valori heeft twee extra problemen: hij wil de emails heel dik opbrengen, en hij werkt met gietfiguren die niet uniform van dikte zijn. Nog meer redenen dus om monsters te maken. In Frankrijk had ik een afnemer die inderdaad op zijn brons werkte met de 1000-serie van Thompson. Dat ging in zijn geval prima. Maar er was heel wat overleg voor nodig voor hij en ik samen hadden besloten hoe hij te werk moest gaan. Helaas zal hij in dit geval geen hulp kunnen bieden. Hij is vorig jaar door een ongeval om het leven gekomen.Hij was in een bevoorrechte positie, want hij was van beroep, behalve kunstenaar, ook bronsgieter en kon dus aan veel voorwaarden voor goed werk tegemoet komen.
29-01-2005
Rob Meijer
Enamelling of a bronze statue will ask for enamels, suited for bronze. Taking care of a very slow cooling process will nearly sure prevent cracking the enamel layer(s).
All yours, Rob.
29-01-2005
Kees Pynappel
Hi, The expansion on bronze sheet is no problem, but on bronze castings it will be more difficult to enamel.
Regards, Kees.
29-01-2005
Diane Merrill
Dear Peter,
What metals are in your “bronze” alloy? Specifically are you aware that enamels do not bond well to alloys containing zinc?
29-01-2005
Hedwig Luykx
Brons is een moeilijke materie, daar de verhouding messing en koper zeer gevoelig liggen, teveel messing en email springt er af. Jaren terug heel wat proeven ondernomen voor een kunstenaar MARF die grote bronzen beelden liet gieten en daar wilde hij emailvlakten in verwerken.Niets van blijvende aard.
In Frankrijk ( midden ) is er ook een bedrijfje geweest van bronzen kruizen waar een weinig email te zien was. Ik zoek er naar in m’n bibliotheek.
29-01-2005
Pat Johnson
This sounds dodgy to me. First the good news. I have done a lot of work enamelling gilding metal, a type of bronze. No problem. But there are many formulas for bronze and there is no guarantee that my experience is relevant. The list of possible reasons for failure is long.

1. Most enamelling is conducted on sheet metal, which is of uniform thickness. As Peter rightly points out, the thinner bits of his casting will heat up first and then burn out before the enamel fuses properly on the other parts.
2. Most enamellers, including me, have no experience of firing times beyond metal thickness of 1.2 mm. Experimentation is required.
3. Enamelling on cast metal can be tricky too. I have never tried it but there must be some information about enamelling on casting somewhere.

Much theory and not enough fact from me. In any case, I would try to get a piece of cast bronze from somewhere and try enamelling it. Peter Valori might be entering virgin territory.
Pat

29-01-2005
Irakli Megrelishvili
Dear friend! I am quite familiar with the problem that you raise, and appreciate your dilemma. I recommend the following approach. Mark the sites to be enameled with a permanent marker. Hammer and mold sheets (0.6-0.8 mm thick) of copper, silver or gold into the appropriate shape (do keep in mind to anneal the metal at 700-750 °C). Subsequently solder the sheets to the sculpture using hard solder (high melting point). My recommended solder is described elsewhere. Clean the metal surface with an appropriate solution, namely:
– Silver 999/1000 – 10% sulfuric acid in distilled water
– Gold 583, 750 tests – 5% nitric acid or 3% hydrochloric acid in distilled water
– Pure copper – 730.8 mL nitric acid + 10.9 mL sulfuric acid + 20 mL hydrochloric acid + 140 mL distilled water.

After that you can enamel the sculpture with confidence!
Yours faithfully
Irakli Megrelishvili

webmaster

Profielfoto van webmaster

Geïnteresseerd in mensen, communicatie en grafisch ontwerp. Motto: heb plezier, lach en geniet.